?

Log in

 
 
05 February 2011 @ 10:37 pm
LOST/Tribute to Jack Shephard  
I know. I KNOW. Here I am, saying I'm back again...but this time I mean it. Look, I've had some crazy things going on in life and I'll spare you the details but sometimes there is just no time for the interwebz. *GASP* I know. I KNOW. LOL ;)

But this time, I come bearing gifts. I've literally been working on this video for the last 6 or 7 months. I had been wanting to do a tribute for Jack for a long long time and I've redone parts of this 100 times but it's finally done and I just hope hope hope you love it. I put all of my love for this guy into this video and oh how I do love him.

There are 3 musical pieces in this video:
1) "Cyberworld" -- by XRay Dog
2) "Labor of Love" -- from the Star Trek 2009 Soundtrack -- by Michael Giacchino
3) My own mix of "Of Mice & Ben" and "There's No Place Like Home" -- from the LOST S4 Soundtrack -- by Michael Giacchino

I love you guys and I hope you know I made this for all of you who shared this amazing guy's journey with me.
I miss him so very much!

LOST/Tribute to Jack Shephard
(Don't forget to watch in HD if your internet will let ya!)



 
 
 
Current Mood: accomplished
 
 
 
carlie06carlie06 on February 6th, 2011 07:11 am (UTC)
ok holy shit

reaction post

carrie's new vid!!!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

omg i love it already my fav only 1 minute into it

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

this music is so legit/omfg i love jack so much 2 min:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

3:20//oh god change of music...i feel it getting sadder:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

i'm clearly ready for the epic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

but wait...i sense what you're doing...ripping my heart out by flashing back to scenes with the person jack's hugging oh god

des:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

oh god there's boone:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

NO EFF NOT HURLEY

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

NOT SAWYER NO NO NO I OFFICIALLY CAN NOT TAKE THIS

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

AND THE FINALE. KATE. KNEW IT WAS COMING. DID NOT HURT SO GOOD ANY LESS

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

and then christian
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

ALL IN ALL
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

carlie06carlie06 on February 6th, 2011 07:13 am (UTC)
i probably killed your internet but i'm sorry....you just killed my heart! in the BEST DAMN WAY POSSIBLE!

seriously, omg, so much epic and gorgeous and stunning and heartbreaking and epic and lasdkfjlaskdfjlasdkfjlaskdfjasdfl

such a beautiful tribute and just quite possibly your best yet. i've missed you! and your vids! this was well worth the wait!

i loveeeeddd it. fabulous. brilliant. spectacular. stunning. etc etc.



ok going to watch again and then off to bed...love you!
Carrie: [LOST] Jurley; just me and my BFFtheladyswan on February 6th, 2011 07:32 am (UTC)
I LOVE YOU TOO! I'M SO GLAD YOU LOVED IT!!!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Ash: (∠) nadir // no dad.  what about you?!lovexwentxred on February 6th, 2011 07:22 am (UTC)
LMAOOOOOOOOOOOO. THIS WAS MY REACTION TO HURLEY TOO!!! There's something about his face...those tears! Great minds, great minds.
carlie06carlie06 on February 6th, 2011 07:24 am (UTC)
seriously! legit tears dude.

and i know i was supposed to go to bed but checked lj right before and here i ammmmmmmm!!
Ash: (∞) holmes // you're boring sherlock.lovexwentxred on February 6th, 2011 05:12 pm (UTC)
I see, I see...you left us on FF to come here! PSH. bwahaha. But for reals, it pays to check LJ before bed. You might find pretty, Jatey thingslkajwerowiaeru.
Carrie: [LOST] JK; i couldn't find youtheladyswan on February 6th, 2011 07:33 am (UTC)
Yeah...Hurley KILLS me when he's all sad and angry about Jack dying :(
Carrie: [Alias] SV; we'll find each othertheladyswan on February 6th, 2011 07:30 am (UTC)
DID NOT HURT SO GOOD ANY LESS

MOST WINNINGEST STATEMENT OF ALL TIME.
Ash: (♔) colin // i can't teach you my swaglovexwentxred on February 6th, 2011 07:14 am (UTC)
SQUEEEEEEEE!!!! I saw this on your Tumblr and freaked out a little bit, ngl. LOL! BUT YOU'RE BACK, YOU'RE BACK!!!



Don't ever leave again! ;) *glomps*

So yeah...this video...WHY DO YOU WANT TO MAKE ME CRY? LOL. You reminded me of everything I love and miss about this show and Jack and Jate. It was absolutely beautiful and brought tears to my eyes especially when Hurley is crying because he knows Jack is dying...MY HEART.

THE MUSIC, everything about the vid...LOVE. Your talent and YOU have been missed so much. I'm glad you're back, bb!!! ♥
Carrie: [Merlin] cheekbones kickin right offtheladyswan on February 6th, 2011 07:38 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Girrrrrrrrrrrrl I MISS YOU SO MUCH! I'm so glad you loved it. We have so much to catch up on.

But first I'm just going to stare at that icon, if you don't mind. Dear LORD I love him.
Ash: (♔) colin // tiny vesselslovexwentxred on February 6th, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
LOLZ! Napoleon. joaiwerowieur.

We have tons to catch up on!!! And do you have a new layout? LOVELOVE.

Oh please feel free to stare. I have more! LOL! That pic is an addiction. NECKKKK.
yas_m5: Rome FF - Foxy+Damonyas_m5 on February 6th, 2011 10:40 am (UTC)
Ok, I expect this to be a bawl fest, and since I just finished getting ready for a family lunch, you'll have to excuse me and let me watch this later tonight, but in the meantime...

ADFJBGADBLJKDFBVKJDABGIAERBGAEIURBGADFJKBFKCJBJSDBGIPUAREBGAOERBGJKDSBGJDFSBGISBHIERBI!!!!!!!!

CARRIE MADE A NEW VIIIIIIIIIIIDDDDDDD!!!!!!!
Erica.: Jack 5.01/2 boatlady_e2484 on February 6th, 2011 01:30 pm (UTC)
THIS is a thing of sheer beauty!! *shaking and crying*
Oh my god doll EPIC doesn't even begin to cover it, I fell in love with Jack Shepherd all over again watcing this! Seriously my favourite music video ever I've got a big teary smile on my face just now :)

I LOVE(& MISS)HIM SOOOOOOOO FREAKING MUCH!!!!


Really great to see you back on LJ its far too quiet right now :) xxx
Lu: LOST Jack; I am going downaliasledger on February 6th, 2011 01:49 pm (UTC)
I love this video... so much!
mysticxf: lost_jaterunmysticxf on February 6th, 2011 03:13 pm (UTC)
When I say that this was the most perfect Lost video ever created, I mean that with tears in my eyes and love in my heart for the show and for you for being so amazing in putting it all together.

You've created a video that encompasses everything that was truly important about Lost, putting it all in the perspective that only one who truly understands the show can. First setting the stage for our leader, Jack, who's unsure of his destiny even when everything is telling him where it's at. Giving us his 'devil' and 'angel', so to speak, with Locke and Kate.

Then delving into the 'afterlife' wherein we see all the people he's saved and how they've all come together. Before finally giving us the fantastic montage of Jack and Kate - the heart of this show - and letting us rest on that satisfaction, that love as Jack receives that final hug from Christian before those doors are opened.

Absolutely beautiful, I'm so glad you were able to take your time with this and create a poetic and visually stunning summation of Lost.

*pong* MISSED YOU.
Kimthatonekimgirl on February 6th, 2011 07:17 pm (UTC)
Gah. So gorgeous.
yas_m5: The End - kiss closeupyas_m5 on February 6th, 2011 11:34 pm (UTC)
OMG! Carrie, I am shaking, I am literally physically shaking. I cannot explain this, I swear. This is the most amazing, beautiful video I have ever seen. You should be enormously proud of what you did there. Thank you so so so so so so so much for taking the time to do this, for sharing it with us.

I am shaking and crying and smiling...I'm a mess. I am honored to have shared my love for Jack and for Lost with someone as amazing as you.

thanks again bb.
cate: tv | lost | kateenamors on February 7th, 2011 04:08 am (UTC)
OMG!! Perfection! ♥

P.S. I missed you girl! **glomps**
moliar2002 on February 7th, 2011 11:28 am (UTC)
OMG!!!
I've cried! I'm deeply sad and moving because of your video. It's a mix of feelings. I love Jack. He is in my main day and night. I can't get used to his death!
I loved your video. Great job. It's a beautiful work. Wonderful music, OH GIACCHINO!!!! Excelent, Excelent!!!
THANK YOU FOR YOUR GREAT LOVE FOR JACK AND LOST!
I'm happy to meet you.
Richard BerelsonRichard Berelson on June 15th, 2012 05:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for this. It made me cry :)